District of Telangana
Nagarkurnool District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 9.51 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
9,51,000 951,000 1 March 2026
Nagarkurnool district's population is estimated at ≈9.51 lakh (9,51,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Telangana projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 8,52,483 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Telangana. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Nagarkurnool district
- Census 2011
- 8,52,483
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 9.51 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 87,830
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 7,64,653
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 9.51 lakh 9,51,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 8.52 lakh 8,52,483 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 208per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 968 Telangana: 987
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 911 Telangana: 932
- Literacy rate
- 54.5% Male 64.9% · Female 43.7%
- Urban share
- 10.3% Telangana: 38.8%
- Growth 2001–11
- +15.3% Telangana: +13.6%
- Area
- ≈ 4,091km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 1.94 lakh 4.4 people per household
- Villages
- 349 Census 2011
- Towns
- 5 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 6,47,203 |
| 2001 | 7,39,094 |
| 2011 | 8,52,483 |
| 2016 * | 8,93,000 |
| 2021 * | 9,26,000 |
| 2026 * | 9,51,000 |
| 2031 * | 9,67,000 |
| 2036 * | 9,74,000 |
* Estimate
How Nagarkurnool's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nagarkurnool | 74,728 | 8.8% | 986 | 60.2% | 35.9% |
| 2 | Bijinapalle | 72,647 | 8.5% | 979 | 50.9% | 0.0% |
| 3 | Achampet | 69,875 | 8.2% | 940 | 59.9% | 40.7% |
| 4 | Kollapur | 67,687 | 7.9% | 942 | 56.6% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Kalwakurthy | 64,095 | 7.5% | 964 | 63.1% | 43.8% |
| 6 | Peddakothapalle | 56,461 | 6.6% | 957 | 48.3% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Amrabad | 50,133 | 5.9% | 1016 | 56.3% | 9.1% |
| 8 | Vangoor | 50,113 | 5.9% | 964 | 50.8% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Telkapalle | 49,585 | 5.8% | 987 | 54.4% | 0.0% |
| 10 | Veldanda | 46,006 | 5.4% | 977 | 49.6% | 0.0% |
| 11 | Thimmajipet | 40,424 | 4.7% | 994 | 52.3% | 0.0% |
| 12 | Balmoor | 38,768 | 4.5% | 929 | 54.2% | 0.0% |
| 13 | Tadoor | 38,375 | 4.5% | 987 | 51.2% | 0.0% |
| 14 | Lingal | 34,979 | 4.1% | 937 | 49.5% | 0.0% |
| 15 | Uppununthala | 34,225 | 4.0% | 989 | 51.9% | 0.0% |
| 16 | Kodair(part) | 33,865 | 4.0% | 946 | 48.2% | 0.0% |
| 17 | Midjil(part) | 21,956 | 2.6% | 982 | 57.5% | 0.0% |
| 18 | Veepangandla(part) | 8,523 | 1.0% | 927 | 57.8% | 0.0% |
| 19 | Gopalpeta(part) | 38 | 0.0% | 1111 | 51.4% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Nagarkurnool (Census 2011)
- Kalwakurthy CT 28,060
- Nagarkurnool CT 26,801
- Achampet CT 20,721
- Tangapur CT 7,704
- Vatwarlapalle CT 4,544
How people in Nagarkurnool worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
33.9%
Agricultural labourers
41.5%
Household industry
2.1%
Other work
22.5%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 53.0%.
Age structure of Nagarkurnool
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 38,653 | 36,091 |
| 5-9 | 46,419 | 43,417 |
| 10-14 | 48,583 | 45,539 |
| 15-19 | 43,447 | 38,329 |
| 20-24 | 40,135 | 38,292 |
| 25-29 | 37,720 | 39,942 |
| 30-34 | 32,163 | 31,877 |
| 35-39 | 30,814 | 31,109 |
| 40-44 | 25,751 | 23,031 |
| 45-49 | 21,021 | 20,354 |
| 50-54 | 16,574 | 16,535 |
| 55-59 | 11,884 | 14,110 |
| 60-64 | 13,992 | 16,256 |
| 65-69 | 8,767 | 9,854 |
| 70-74 | 6,746 | 7,015 |
| 75-79 | 2,600 | 2,812 |
| 80+ | 3,020 | 3,908 |
- Children (0–14)
- 30.6%
- Telangana 27.0%
- Working age (15–59)
- 60.6%
- Telangana 63.5%
- Older people (60+)
- 8.9%
- Telangana 9.4%
- Median age
- 25.3years
- Telangana 26.7
- Dependency ratio
- 55.8
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Telangana 49.0
Languages spoken in Nagarkurnool
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 20 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Telugu 84.4%
- Hindi 9.7%
- Urdu 5.5%
- Tamil 0.2%
- Kannada 0.1%
- Marathi 0.0%
- Odia 0.0%
- Malayalam 0.0%
Largest mother tongues
- Telugu84.4%
- Lamani/Lambadi9.3%
- Urdu5.5%
- Hindi0.3%
- Yerukala/Yerukula0.2%
- Kannada0.1%
- Marathi0.0%
- Banjari0.0%
Housing and amenities in Nagarkurnool
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 83.8%
Telangana 92.1%
- Tap water 76.8%
Telangana 73.2%
- Water source within premises 41.8%
Telangana 53.1%
- Toilet within premises 28.1%
Telangana 52.2%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 69.3%
Telangana 46.6%
- Bathing area within premises 55.7%
Telangana 68.5%
- Closed drainage 6.2%
Telangana 27.9%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 13.1%
Telangana 36.7%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 85.2%
Telangana 56.2%
What households own
- Mobile phone 57.9%
Telangana 68.1%
- Television 35.6%
Telangana 58.4%
- Scooter or motorcycle 9.9%
Telangana 21.9%
- Computer or laptop 6.9%
Telangana 12.1%
- Car, jeep or van 1.0%
Telangana 5.4%
- Use banking services 48.1%
Telangana 53.8%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 30.2%
Telangana 16.7%
The home itself
- Own their home 93.8%
Telangana 77.9%
- Rent their home 5.4%
Telangana 20.3%
- Permanent (pucca) house 65.0%
Telangana 71.9%
- House in good condition 66.0%
Telangana 67.7%
- Concrete roof 58.0%
Telangana 43.3%
- Cement or tiled floor 27.5%
Telangana 26.2%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 40.2%
Telangana 36.9%
Telangana
What the numbers say
- Nagarkurnool district held 2.4% of Telangana's population in 2011, 17th of 33 districts.
- Literacy is 54.5%, 12.1 points below the Telangana average of 66.5%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 64.9% of men but only 43.7% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 968 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 987.
- 10.3% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Telangana as a whole (38.8%).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈9.51 lakh, implies growth of about 12% since 2011; it is tied to the official Telangana projection.
How this district was formed
Nagarkurnool covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Mahbubnagar (2011) 100.0% of this district
21.0% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Telangana →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (11 May 2026 – 9 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Nagarkurnool, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Nagarkurnool (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Telangana |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 7,93,600 | 93.1% | 85.0% |
| Muslim | ≈ 49,200 | 5.8% | 12.8% |
| Christian | ≈ 3,800 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Sikh | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Jain | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 5,700 | 0.7% | 0.7% |
| Total | 8,52,483 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Nagarkurnool district in 2026?
What was the population of Nagarkurnool district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Nagarkurnool?
Which is the largest town in Nagarkurnool district?
How many villages and towns are in Nagarkurnool district?
⤓ Download Telangana district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction