District of Telangana
Mancherial District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 8.7 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
8,70,000 870,000 1 March 2026
Mancherial district's population is estimated at ≈8.7 lakh (8,70,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Telangana projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 8,07,037 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Telangana. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Mancherial district
- Census 2011
- 8,07,037
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 8.7 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 3,53,847
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 4,53,190
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 8.7 lakh 8,70,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 8.07 lakh 8,07,037 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 219per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 977 Telangana: 987
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 911 Telangana: 932
- Literacy rate
- 64.4% Male 73.0% · Female 55.6%
- Urban share
- 43.9% Telangana: 38.8%
- Growth 2001–11
- +10.2% Telangana: +13.6%
- Area
- ≈ 3,684km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 2.07 lakh 3.9 people per household
- Villages
- 371 Census 2011
- Towns
- 12 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 6,13,094 |
| 2001 | 7,32,483 |
| 2011 | 8,07,037 |
| 2016 * | 8,35,000 |
| 2021 * | 8,57,000 |
| 2026 * | 8,70,000 |
| 2031 * | 8,74,000 |
| 2036 * | 8,71,000 |
* Estimate
How Mancherial's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mancherial | 1,95,228 | 24.2% | 960 | 71.9% | 83.8% |
| 2 | Mandamarri | 1,00,109 | 12.4% | 951 | 70.7% | 84.6% |
| 3 | Bellampalle | 80,897 | 10.0% | 962 | 73.4% | 66.7% |
| 4 | Chennur | 54,692 | 6.8% | 1004 | 60.3% | 43.1% |
| 5 | Jannaram | 52,883 | 6.6% | 1016 | 57.3% | 0.0% |
| 6 | Luxettipet | 50,674 | 6.3% | 987 | 65.0% | 22.3% |
| 7 | Jaipur | 50,079 | 6.2% | 989 | 59.4% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Dandepalle | 49,741 | 6.2% | 1006 | 57.1% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Kotapalle | 33,110 | 4.1% | 944 | 54.4% | 0.0% |
| 10 | Kasipet | 32,749 | 4.1% | 985 | 61.2% | 51.0% |
| 11 | Tandur | 32,617 | 4.0% | 990 | 61.5% | 0.0% |
| 12 | Bhimini | 26,285 | 3.3% | 988 | 44.9% | 0.0% |
| 13 | Nennal | 23,534 | 2.9% | 1008 | 52.9% | 0.0% |
| 14 | Vemanpalle | 19,532 | 2.4% | 991 | 48.0% | 0.0% |
| 15 | Dahegaon(part) | 4,907 | 0.6% | 1012 | 42.2% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Mancherial (Census 2011)
- Mancherial 89,935
- Bellampalle 55,841
- Mandamarri 52,352
- Kyathampalle CT 32,385
- Naspur CT 31,244
- Chennur CT 23,579
- Singapur CT 20,061
- Teegalpahad CT 12,656
- Luxettipet CT 11,322
- Devapur CT 9,683
How people in Mancherial worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
13.3%
Agricultural labourers
43.0%
Household industry
2.4%
Other work
41.2%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 42.7%.
Age structure of Mancherial
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 31,743 | 29,731 |
| 5-9 | 38,867 | 36,638 |
| 10-14 | 43,808 | 42,104 |
| 15-19 | 42,066 | 40,539 |
| 20-24 | 38,726 | 38,080 |
| 25-29 | 34,629 | 35,389 |
| 30-34 | 29,923 | 30,474 |
| 35-39 | 28,217 | 29,271 |
| 40-44 | 24,464 | 24,096 |
| 45-49 | 20,694 | 20,285 |
| 50-54 | 16,142 | 15,321 |
| 55-59 | 11,200 | 13,315 |
| 60-64 | 12,239 | 14,636 |
| 65-69 | 8,117 | 9,778 |
| 70-74 | 5,610 | 6,516 |
| 75-79 | 2,207 | 2,847 |
| 80+ | 2,619 | 3,846 |
- Children (0–14)
- 28.4%
- Telangana 27.0%
- Working age (15–59)
- 62.9%
- Telangana 63.5%
- Older people (60+)
- 8.7%
- Telangana 9.4%
- Median age
- 25.7years
- Telangana 26.7
- Dependency ratio
- 50.9
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Telangana 49.0
Languages spoken in Mancherial
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 25 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Telugu 88.1%
- Urdu 5.1%
- Hindi 2.7%
- Marathi 1.6%
- Gondi 1.4%
- Others 0.3%
- Kolami 0.2%
- Tamil 0.1%
- All other languages 0.5%
Largest mother tongues
- Telugu87.6%
- Urdu5.4%
- Lamani/Lambadi1.8%
- Gondi1.7%
- Marathi1.5%
- Hindi0.9%
- Kolami0.2%
- Marwari0.1%
Housing and amenities in Mancherial
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 88.5%
Telangana 92.1%
- Tap water 46.5%
Telangana 73.2%
- Water source within premises 47.1%
Telangana 53.1%
- Toilet within premises 41.5%
Telangana 52.2%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 55.8%
Telangana 46.6%
- Bathing area within premises 62.0%
Telangana 68.5%
- Closed drainage 16.9%
Telangana 27.9%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 42.1%
Telangana 36.7%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 55.1%
Telangana 56.2%
What households own
- Mobile phone 63.1%
Telangana 68.1%
- Television 55.3%
Telangana 58.4%
- Scooter or motorcycle 19.3%
Telangana 21.9%
- Computer or laptop 6.0%
Telangana 12.1%
- Car, jeep or van 1.4%
Telangana 5.4%
- Use banking services 56.2%
Telangana 53.8%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 23.1%
Telangana 16.7%
The home itself
- Own their home 82.6%
Telangana 77.9%
- Rent their home 14.0%
Telangana 20.3%
- Permanent (pucca) house 77.3%
Telangana 71.9%
- House in good condition 65.4%
Telangana 67.7%
- Concrete roof 19.2%
Telangana 43.3%
- Cement or tiled floor 26.6%
Telangana 26.2%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 35.3%
Telangana 36.9%
Telangana
What the numbers say
- Mancherial district held 2.3% of Telangana's population in 2011, 18th of 33 districts.
- Literacy is 64.4%, 2.2 points below the Telangana average of 66.5%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 73.0% of men but only 55.6% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 977 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 987.
- 43.9% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Telangana as a whole (38.8%).
- The population grew 10.2% in 2001–11, slower than Telangana's 13.6% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈8.7 lakh, implies growth of about 8% since 2011; it is tied to the official Telangana projection.
- Its largest town, Mancherial, had 89.9 thousand people in 2011, 11.1% of the district.
How this district was formed
Mancherial covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Adilabad (2011) 100.0% of this district
29.4% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Telangana →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (11 May 2026 – 9 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Mancherial, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Mancherial (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Telangana |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 7,46,900 | 92.6% | 85.0% |
| Muslim | ≈ 45,000 | 5.6% | 12.8% |
| Christian | ≈ 7,900 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Sikh | ≈ 400 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 200 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Jain | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 6,500 | 0.8% | 0.7% |
| Total | 8,07,037 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mancherial district in 2026?
What was the population of Mancherial district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Mancherial?
Which is the largest town in Mancherial district?
How many villages and towns are in Mancherial district?
⤓ Download Telangana district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction