GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Telangana

Nirmal District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 7.65 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

7,65,000 765,000 1 March 2026

Nirmal district's population is estimated at ≈7.65 lakh (7,65,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Telangana projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 7,09,418 on the district’s present boundaries.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Telangana. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Nirmal district

Census 2011
7,09,418
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 7.65 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
1,51,682

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
5,57,736

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 7.65 lakh 7,65,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
7.09 lakh 7,09,418 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
Density
≈ 156per km² 2011
Sex ratio
1046 Telangana: 987
Child sex ratio (0–6)
949 Telangana: 932
Literacy rate
57.8% Male 69.0% · Female 47.1%
Urban share
21.4% Telangana: 38.8%
Growth 2001–11
+10.2% Telangana: +13.6%
Area
≈ 4,534km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
Households
1.66 lakh 4.3 people per household
Villages
423 Census 2011
Towns
3 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.

Nirmal: Population over time
  • Reconstructed
  • Estimate
7.7 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19915,38,934
20016,43,882
20117,09,418
2016 *7,34,000
2021 *7,53,000
2026 *7,65,000
2031 *7,69,000
2036 *7,66,000

* Estimate

How Nirmal's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Nirmal's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Nirmal1,39,57019.7%104467.6%63.4%
2 Bhainsa89,41712.6%101563.0%55.7%
3 Khanapur61,9848.7%100260.2%21.8%
4 Mudhole55,9237.9%104155.4%0.0%
5 Kaddam (Peddur)52,7037.4%103253.5%0.0%
6 Sarangapur48,8206.9%112953.0%0.0%
7 Kubeer47,9846.8%101853.3%0.0%
8 Tanoor39,7525.6%100258.3%0.0%
9 Laxmanchanda36,7395.2%109850.1%0.0%
10 Dilawarpur35,7805.0%108952.8%0.0%
11 Lokeswaram34,2534.8%110048.5%0.0%
12 Kuntala34,1904.8%105052.3%0.0%
13 Mamda32,3034.6%107550.5%0.0%

Largest towns in Nirmal (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Nirmal (Census 2011)
  1. Nirmal 88,433
  2. Bhainsa 49,764
  3. Thimmapur CT 13,485

How people in Nirmal worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

27.5%

Agricultural labourers

31.1%

Household industry

15.5%

Other work

25.9%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 53.1%.

Age structure of Nirmal

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Age structure of Nirmal
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-427,90426,135
5-934,16632,206
10-1438,50937,011
15-1936,97835,636
20-2434,04133,474
25-2930,44031,108
30-3426,30426,788
35-3924,80425,731
40-4421,50521,182
45-4918,19117,831
50-5414,18913,467
55-599,84511,704
60-6410,75912,865
65-697,1358,595
70-744,9325,728
75-791,9402,502
80+2,3023,381
Children (0–14)
28.4%
Telangana 27.0%
Working age (15–59)
62.9%
Telangana 63.5%
Older people (60+)
8.7%
Telangana 9.4%
Median age
25.7years
Telangana 26.7
Dependency ratio
50.9
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Telangana 49.0

Languages spoken in Nirmal

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 22 languages recorded. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Nirmal
  1. Telugu 65.5%
  2. Urdu 13.5%
  3. Marathi 10.9%
  4. Hindi 7.8%
  5. Gondi 1.5%
  6. Kannada 0.3%
  7. Kolami 0.2%
  8. Gujarati 0.1%
  9. All other languages 0.1%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Telugu65.5%
  2. Urdu13.5%
  3. Marathi10.8%
  4. Lamani/Lambadi6.4%
  5. Gondi1.5%
  6. Hindi0.9%
  7. Kannada0.3%
  8. Kolami0.2%

Housing and amenities in Nirmal

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 91.1%

    Telangana 92.1%

  • Tap water 55.0%

    Telangana 73.2%

  • Water source within premises 35.3%

    Telangana 53.1%

  • Toilet within premises 26.3%

    Telangana 52.2%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 72.5%

    Telangana 46.6%

  • Bathing area within premises 63.9%

    Telangana 68.5%

  • Closed drainage 11.5%

    Telangana 27.9%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 28.7%

    Telangana 36.7%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 69.6%

    Telangana 56.2%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 67.6%

    Telangana 68.1%

  • Television 48.7%

    Telangana 58.4%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 13.7%

    Telangana 21.9%

  • Computer or laptop 7.4%

    Telangana 12.1%

  • Car, jeep or van 1.2%

    Telangana 5.4%

  • Use banking services 53.2%

    Telangana 53.8%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 20.0%

    Telangana 16.7%

The home itself

  • Own their home 86.3%

    Telangana 77.9%

  • Rent their home 12.7%

    Telangana 20.3%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 63.0%

    Telangana 71.9%

  • House in good condition 63.0%

    Telangana 67.7%

  • Concrete roof 28.5%

    Telangana 43.3%

  • Cement or tiled floor 29.8%

    Telangana 26.2%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 40.9%

    Telangana 36.9%

Telangana

What the numbers say

  • Nirmal district held 2.0% of Telangana's population in 2011, 23rd of 33 districts.
  • Literacy is 57.8%, 8.7 points below the Telangana average of 66.5%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 69.0% of men but only 47.1% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • The sex ratio of 1046 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 987.
  • 21.4% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Telangana as a whole (38.8%).
  • The population grew 10.2% in 2001–11, slower than Telangana's 13.6% (on today’s boundaries).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈7.65 lakh, implies growth of about 8% since 2011; it is tied to the official Telangana projection.
  • Its largest town, Nirmal, had 88.4 thousand people in 2011, 12.5% of the district.

How this district was formed

Nirmal covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:

  • Adilabad (2011) 100.0% of this district
    25.9% of the 2011 district

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (11 May 2026 – 9 June 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Nirmal, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Nirmal (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Population by religion in Nirmal (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareTelangana
Hindu ≈ 5,97,400 84.2% 85.0%
Muslim ≈ 99,600 14.0% 12.8%
Christian ≈ 2,400 0.3% 1.3%
Sikh ≈ 400 0.1% 0.1%
Buddhist ≈ 5,900 0.8% 0.1%
Jain ≈ 100 0.0% 0.1%
Other religions and persuasions ≈ 100 0.0% 0.0%
Religion not stated ≈ 3,600 0.5% 0.7%
Total7,09,418100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Nirmal district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈7,65,000 (7.65 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Nirmal's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Telangana projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 7,09,418.

What was the population of Nirmal district in Census 2011?

7,09,418: 3,46,721 males and 3,62,697 females, of whom 1,51,682 lived in towns and 5,57,736 in villages. These figures are on the district’s current boundaries, rebuilt from Census 2011 village and town records.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Nirmal?

Literacy was 57.8% in 2011 (men 69.0%, women 47.1%). The sex ratio was 1046 females per 1,000 males, and 949 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Nirmal district?

Nirmal, with 88,433 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Nirmal district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 423 Census 2011 villages and 3 towns.

⤓ Download Telangana district data (CSV)