Switzerland · canton
Appenzell Ausserrhoden population 2026
Appenzell Ausserrhoden has 56,705 people on the latest official figure, for 1 January 2025, 210 more than a year earlier (+0.37%). It is 21st of Switzerland’s 26 cantons by population, home to 0.6% of Switzerland’s people.
If last year’s change continues: about 57 thousand by 1 July 2026. That is our arithmetic, not an official figure.
Appenzell Ausserrhoden in numbers
- Population
- 57 thousand 1 January 2025
- Change in a year
- +0.37% +210 people
- Change since 2020
- +2.27% from 55 thousand
- Share of Switzerland
- 0.6% 21st of 26 cantons
- Population density
- 234per km² 243 km²
That is about as many people as Faroe Islands (57 thousand).
Population of Appenzell Ausserrhoden by year
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 53,313 |
| 2013 | 53,438 |
| 2014 | 53,691 |
| 2015 | 54,064 |
| 2016 | 54,543 |
| 2017 | 54,954 |
| 2018 | 55,178 |
| 2019 | 55,234 |
| 2020 | 55,445 |
| 2021 | 55,309 |
| 2022 | 55,585 |
| 2023 | 55,759 |
| 2024 | 56,495 |
| 2025 | 56,705 |
| Year | Population | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 56,705 | +210 | +0.37% |
| 2024 | 56,495 | +736 | +1.32% |
| 2023 | 55,759 | +174 | +0.31% |
| 2022 | 55,585 | +276 | +0.50% |
| 2021 | 55,309 | −136 | −0.25% |
| 2020 | 55,445 | +211 | +0.38% |
| 2019 | 55,234 | +56 | +0.10% |
| 2018 | 55,178 | +224 | +0.41% |
| 2017 | 54,954 | +411 | +0.75% |
| 2016 | 54,543 | +479 | +0.89% |
| 2015 | 54,064 | +373 | +0.69% |
| 2014 | 53,691 | +253 | +0.47% |
| 2013 | 53,438 | +125 | +0.23% |
| 2012 | 53,313 | – | – |
Appenzell Ausserrhoden among Switzerland’s cantons
Full ranking →| # | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zurich | 1,620,020 | +0.90% | 17.9% | 937 |
| 2 | Bern | 1,071,216 | +0.72% | 11.8% | 180 |
| 3 | Vaud | 855,106 | +1.09% | 9.4% | 266 |
| 4 | Aargau | 735,808 | +1.23% | 8.1% | 524 |
| 5 | St. Gallen | 540,036 | +0.92% | 6.0% | 266 |
| 6 | Geneva | 531,102 | +1.28% | 5.9% | 1,880 |
| 7 | Lucerne | 437,944 | +1.20% | 4.8% | 293 |
| 8 | Valais | 371,288 | +1.49% | 4.1% | 71 |
| 9 | Ticino | 358,903 | +0.33% | 4.0% | 128 |
| 10 | Fribourg | 346,674 | +1.50% | 3.8% | 207 |
| 11 | Basel-Landschaft | 301,323 | +0.83% | 3.3% | 582 |
| 12 | Thurgau | 299,509 | +1.45% | 3.3% | 302 |
| 13 | Solothurn | 289,792 | +1.03% | 3.2% | 367 |
| 14 | Graubünden | 206,138 | +0.61% | 2.3% | 29 |
| 15 | Basel-Stadt | 201,384 | +0.68% | 2.2% | 5,450 |
| 16 | Neuchâtel | 179,518 | +0.69% | 2.0% | 224 |
| 17 | Schwyz | 168,931 | +0.91% | 1.9% | 186 |
| 18 | Zug | 133,739 | +0.89% | 1.5% | 560 |
| 19 | Schaffhausen | 88,667 | +1.79% | 1.0% | 297 |
| 20 | Jura | 74,840 | +0.39% | 0.8% | 89 |
| 21 | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 56,705 | +0.37% | 0.6% | 234 |
| 22 | Nidwalden | 45,345 | +0.73% | 0.5% | 164 |
| 23 | Glarus | 42,371 | +0.75% | 0.5% | 62 |
| 24 | Obwalden | 39,662 | +0.99% | 0.4% | 81 |
| 25 | Uri | 38,275 | +0.91% | 0.4% | 36 |
| 26 | Appenzell Innerrhoden | 16,733 | +0.89% | 0.2% | 97 |
Questions
What is the population of Appenzell Ausserrhoden in 2026?
Is Appenzell Ausserrhoden’s population growing or shrinking?
How does Appenzell Ausserrhoden rank in Switzerland?
What is the population density of Appenzell Ausserrhoden?
What is the largest city in Appenzell Ausserrhoden?
Source and method
Eurostat, population on 1 January by NUTS 3 region (demo_r_pjanaggr3). Eurostat reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Total area, Wikidata. Eurostat updates regional populations once a year. Ranks, shares and changes are our arithmetic on the published figures. National figures can differ from the UN’s projection for Switzerland, which uses a different method. The 2026 figure above carries last year’s change forward; it does not come from the source.
Cite this page: Appenzell Ausserrhoden population, Eurostat, 1 January 2025. GlobeMetrics, https://globemetrics.org/world-population/switzerland/appenzell-ausserrhoden/
Switzerland population by canton · Switzerland population · All countries’ states and regions