Switzerland · canton
Uri population 2026
Uri has 38,275 people on the latest official figure, for 1 January 2025, 344 more than a year earlier (+0.91%). It is 25th of Switzerland’s 26 cantons by population, home to 0.4% of Switzerland’s people.
If last year’s change continues: about 39 thousand by 1 July 2026. That is our arithmetic, not an official figure.
Uri in numbers
- Population
- 38 thousand 1 January 2025
- Change in a year
- +0.91% +344 people
- Change since 2020
- +4.28% from 37 thousand
- Share of Switzerland
- 0.4% 25th of 26 cantons
- Population density
- 36per km² 1,077 km²
That is about as many people as Monaco (38 thousand).
Population of Uri by year
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 35,382 |
| 2013 | 35,693 |
| 2014 | 35,865 |
| 2015 | 36,008 |
| 2016 | 35,973 |
| 2017 | 36,145 |
| 2018 | 36,299 |
| 2019 | 36,433 |
| 2020 | 36,703 |
| 2021 | 36,819 |
| 2022 | 37,047 |
| 2023 | 37,317 |
| 2024 | 37,931 |
| 2025 | 38,275 |
| Year | Population | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 38,275 | +344 | +0.91% |
| 2024 | 37,931 | +614 | +1.65% |
| 2023 | 37,317 | +270 | +0.73% |
| 2022 | 37,047 | +228 | +0.62% |
| 2021 | 36,819 | +116 | +0.32% |
| 2020 | 36,703 | +270 | +0.74% |
| 2019 | 36,433 | +134 | +0.37% |
| 2018 | 36,299 | +154 | +0.43% |
| 2017 | 36,145 | +172 | +0.48% |
| 2016 | 35,973 | −35 | −0.10% |
| 2015 | 36,008 | +143 | +0.40% |
| 2014 | 35,865 | +172 | +0.48% |
| 2013 | 35,693 | +311 | +0.88% |
| 2012 | 35,382 | – | – |
Uri among Switzerland’s cantons
Full ranking →| # | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zurich | 1,620,020 | +0.90% | 17.9% | 937 |
| 2 | Bern | 1,071,216 | +0.72% | 11.8% | 180 |
| 3 | Vaud | 855,106 | +1.09% | 9.4% | 266 |
| 4 | Aargau | 735,808 | +1.23% | 8.1% | 524 |
| 5 | St. Gallen | 540,036 | +0.92% | 6.0% | 266 |
| 6 | Geneva | 531,102 | +1.28% | 5.9% | 1,880 |
| 7 | Lucerne | 437,944 | +1.20% | 4.8% | 293 |
| 8 | Valais | 371,288 | +1.49% | 4.1% | 71 |
| 9 | Ticino | 358,903 | +0.33% | 4.0% | 128 |
| 10 | Fribourg | 346,674 | +1.50% | 3.8% | 207 |
| 11 | Basel-Landschaft | 301,323 | +0.83% | 3.3% | 582 |
| 12 | Thurgau | 299,509 | +1.45% | 3.3% | 302 |
| 13 | Solothurn | 289,792 | +1.03% | 3.2% | 367 |
| 14 | Graubünden | 206,138 | +0.61% | 2.3% | 29 |
| 15 | Basel-Stadt | 201,384 | +0.68% | 2.2% | 5,450 |
| 16 | Neuchâtel | 179,518 | +0.69% | 2.0% | 224 |
| 17 | Schwyz | 168,931 | +0.91% | 1.9% | 186 |
| 18 | Zug | 133,739 | +0.89% | 1.5% | 560 |
| 19 | Schaffhausen | 88,667 | +1.79% | 1.0% | 297 |
| 20 | Jura | 74,840 | +0.39% | 0.8% | 89 |
| 21 | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 56,705 | +0.37% | 0.6% | 234 |
| 22 | Nidwalden | 45,345 | +0.73% | 0.5% | 164 |
| 23 | Glarus | 42,371 | +0.75% | 0.5% | 62 |
| 24 | Obwalden | 39,662 | +0.99% | 0.4% | 81 |
| 25 | Uri | 38,275 | +0.91% | 0.4% | 36 |
| 26 | Appenzell Innerrhoden | 16,733 | +0.89% | 0.2% | 97 |
Questions
What is the population of Uri in 2026?
Is Uri’s population growing or shrinking?
How does Uri rank in Switzerland?
What is the population density of Uri?
Source and method
Eurostat, population on 1 January by NUTS 3 region (demo_r_pjanaggr3). Eurostat reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Total area, Wikidata. Eurostat updates regional populations once a year. Ranks, shares and changes are our arithmetic on the published figures. National figures can differ from the UN’s projection for Switzerland, which uses a different method. The 2026 figure above carries last year’s change forward; it does not come from the source.
Cite this page: Uri population, Eurostat, 1 January 2025. GlobeMetrics, https://globemetrics.org/world-population/switzerland/uri/
Switzerland population by canton · Switzerland population · All countries’ states and regions