Switzerland · canton
Geneva population 2026
Genève
Geneva has 531,102 people on the latest official figure, for 1 January 2025, 6,692 more than a year earlier (+1.28%). It is 6th of Switzerland’s 26 cantons by population, home to 5.9% of Switzerland’s people.
If last year’s change continues: about 541 thousand by 1 July 2026. That is our arithmetic, not an official figure.
Geneva in numbers
- Population
- 531 thousand 1 January 2025
- Change in a year
- +1.28% +6,692 people
- Change since 2020
- +5.35% from 504 thousand
- Share of Switzerland
- 5.9% 6th of 26 cantons
- Population density
- 1,880per km² 283 km²
That is about as many people as Maldives (532 thousand).
Population of Geneva by year
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 460,534 |
| 2013 | 463,101 |
| 2014 | 469,433 |
| 2015 | 477,385 |
| 2016 | 484,736 |
| 2017 | 489,524 |
| 2018 | 495,249 |
| 2019 | 499,480 |
| 2020 | 504,128 |
| 2021 | 506,343 |
| 2022 | 509,448 |
| 2023 | 514,114 |
| 2024 | 524,410 |
| 2025 | 531,102 |
| Year | Population | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 531,102 | +6,692 | +1.28% |
| 2024 | 524,410 | +10,296 | +2.00% |
| 2023 | 514,114 | +4,666 | +0.92% |
| 2022 | 509,448 | +3,105 | +0.61% |
| 2021 | 506,343 | +2,215 | +0.44% |
| 2020 | 504,128 | +4,648 | +0.93% |
| 2019 | 499,480 | +4,231 | +0.85% |
| 2018 | 495,249 | +5,725 | +1.17% |
| 2017 | 489,524 | +4,788 | +0.99% |
| 2016 | 484,736 | +7,351 | +1.54% |
| 2015 | 477,385 | +7,952 | +1.69% |
| 2014 | 469,433 | +6,332 | +1.37% |
| 2013 | 463,101 | +2,567 | +0.56% |
| 2012 | 460,534 | – | – |
Geneva among Switzerland’s cantons
Full ranking →| # | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zurich | 1,620,020 | +0.90% | 17.9% | 937 |
| 2 | Bern | 1,071,216 | +0.72% | 11.8% | 180 |
| 3 | Vaud | 855,106 | +1.09% | 9.4% | 266 |
| 4 | Aargau | 735,808 | +1.23% | 8.1% | 524 |
| 5 | St. Gallen | 540,036 | +0.92% | 6.0% | 266 |
| 6 | Geneva | 531,102 | +1.28% | 5.9% | 1,880 |
| 7 | Lucerne | 437,944 | +1.20% | 4.8% | 293 |
| 8 | Valais | 371,288 | +1.49% | 4.1% | 71 |
| 9 | Ticino | 358,903 | +0.33% | 4.0% | 128 |
| 10 | Fribourg | 346,674 | +1.50% | 3.8% | 207 |
| 11 | Basel-Landschaft | 301,323 | +0.83% | 3.3% | 582 |
| 12 | Thurgau | 299,509 | +1.45% | 3.3% | 302 |
| 13 | Solothurn | 289,792 | +1.03% | 3.2% | 367 |
| 14 | Graubünden | 206,138 | +0.61% | 2.3% | 29 |
| 15 | Basel-Stadt | 201,384 | +0.68% | 2.2% | 5,450 |
| 16 | Neuchâtel | 179,518 | +0.69% | 2.0% | 224 |
| 17 | Schwyz | 168,931 | +0.91% | 1.9% | 186 |
| 18 | Zug | 133,739 | +0.89% | 1.5% | 560 |
| 19 | Schaffhausen | 88,667 | +1.79% | 1.0% | 297 |
| 20 | Jura | 74,840 | +0.39% | 0.8% | 89 |
| 21 | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 56,705 | +0.37% | 0.6% | 234 |
| 22 | Nidwalden | 45,345 | +0.73% | 0.5% | 164 |
| 23 | Glarus | 42,371 | +0.75% | 0.5% | 62 |
| 24 | Obwalden | 39,662 | +0.99% | 0.4% | 81 |
| 25 | Uri | 38,275 | +0.91% | 0.4% | 36 |
| 26 | Appenzell Innerrhoden | 16,733 | +0.89% | 0.2% | 97 |
Largest cities in Geneva
City proper, not the wider metro area; latest figure in GeoNames (CC BY 4.0), so years differ.
- Geneva201,741
- Vernier30,086
- Meyrin19,772
- Carouge19,344
- Onex17,302
Questions
What is the population of Geneva in 2026?
Is Geneva’s population growing or shrinking?
How does Geneva rank in Switzerland?
What is the population density of Geneva?
What is the largest city in Geneva?
Source and method
Eurostat, population on 1 January by NUTS 3 region (demo_r_pjanaggr3). Eurostat reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Total area, Wikidata. Eurostat updates regional populations once a year. Ranks, shares and changes are our arithmetic on the published figures. National figures can differ from the UN’s projection for Switzerland, which uses a different method. The 2026 figure above carries last year’s change forward; it does not come from the source.
Cite this page: Geneva population, Eurostat, 1 January 2025. GlobeMetrics, https://globemetrics.org/world-population/switzerland/geneva/
Switzerland population by canton · Switzerland population · All countries’ states and regions