Switzerland · canton
Neuchâtel population 2026
Neuchâtel has 179,518 people on the latest official figure, for 1 January 2025, 1,227 more than a year earlier (+0.69%). It is 16th of Switzerland’s 26 cantons by population, home to 2.0% of Switzerland’s people.
If last year’s change continues: about 181 thousand by 1 July 2026. That is our arithmetic, not an official figure.
Neuchâtel in numbers
- Population
- 180 thousand 1 January 2025
- Change in a year
- +0.69% +1,227 people
- Change since 2020
- +1.71% from 176 thousand
- Share of Switzerland
- 2.0% 16th of 26 cantons
- Population density
- 224per km² 802 km²
That is about as many people as Saint Lucia (180 thousand).
Population of Neuchâtel by year
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 173,183 |
| 2013 | 174,554 |
| 2014 | 176,402 |
| 2015 | 177,327 |
| 2016 | 178,107 |
| 2017 | 178,567 |
| 2018 | 177,964 |
| 2019 | 176,850 |
| 2020 | 176,496 |
| 2021 | 175,894 |
| 2022 | 176,166 |
| 2023 | 176,571 |
| 2024 | 178,291 |
| 2025 | 179,518 |
| Year | Population | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 179,518 | +1,227 | +0.69% |
| 2024 | 178,291 | +1,720 | +0.97% |
| 2023 | 176,571 | +405 | +0.23% |
| 2022 | 176,166 | +272 | +0.15% |
| 2021 | 175,894 | −602 | −0.34% |
| 2020 | 176,496 | −354 | −0.20% |
| 2019 | 176,850 | −1,114 | −0.63% |
| 2018 | 177,964 | −603 | −0.34% |
| 2017 | 178,567 | +460 | +0.26% |
| 2016 | 178,107 | +780 | +0.44% |
| 2015 | 177,327 | +925 | +0.52% |
| 2014 | 176,402 | +1,848 | +1.06% |
| 2013 | 174,554 | +1,371 | +0.79% |
| 2012 | 173,183 | – | – |
Neuchâtel among Switzerland’s cantons
Full ranking →| # | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zurich | 1,620,020 | +0.90% | 17.9% | 937 |
| 2 | Bern | 1,071,216 | +0.72% | 11.8% | 180 |
| 3 | Vaud | 855,106 | +1.09% | 9.4% | 266 |
| 4 | Aargau | 735,808 | +1.23% | 8.1% | 524 |
| 5 | St. Gallen | 540,036 | +0.92% | 6.0% | 266 |
| 6 | Geneva | 531,102 | +1.28% | 5.9% | 1,880 |
| 7 | Lucerne | 437,944 | +1.20% | 4.8% | 293 |
| 8 | Valais | 371,288 | +1.49% | 4.1% | 71 |
| 9 | Ticino | 358,903 | +0.33% | 4.0% | 128 |
| 10 | Fribourg | 346,674 | +1.50% | 3.8% | 207 |
| 11 | Basel-Landschaft | 301,323 | +0.83% | 3.3% | 582 |
| 12 | Thurgau | 299,509 | +1.45% | 3.3% | 302 |
| 13 | Solothurn | 289,792 | +1.03% | 3.2% | 367 |
| 14 | Graubünden | 206,138 | +0.61% | 2.3% | 29 |
| 15 | Basel-Stadt | 201,384 | +0.68% | 2.2% | 5,450 |
| 16 | Neuchâtel | 179,518 | +0.69% | 2.0% | 224 |
| 17 | Schwyz | 168,931 | +0.91% | 1.9% | 186 |
| 18 | Zug | 133,739 | +0.89% | 1.5% | 560 |
| 19 | Schaffhausen | 88,667 | +1.79% | 1.0% | 297 |
| 20 | Jura | 74,840 | +0.39% | 0.8% | 89 |
| 21 | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 56,705 | +0.37% | 0.6% | 234 |
| 22 | Nidwalden | 45,345 | +0.73% | 0.5% | 164 |
| 23 | Glarus | 42,371 | +0.75% | 0.5% | 62 |
| 24 | Obwalden | 39,662 | +0.99% | 0.4% | 81 |
| 25 | Uri | 38,275 | +0.91% | 0.4% | 36 |
| 26 | Appenzell Innerrhoden | 16,733 | +0.89% | 0.2% | 97 |
Largest cities in Neuchâtel
City proper, not the wider metro area; latest figure in GeoNames (CC BY 4.0), so years differ.
- La Chaux-de-Fonds37,942
- Neuchâtel33,475
Questions
What is the population of Neuchâtel in 2026?
Is Neuchâtel’s population growing or shrinking?
How does Neuchâtel rank in Switzerland?
What is the population density of Neuchâtel?
What is the largest city in Neuchâtel?
Source and method
Eurostat, population on 1 January by NUTS 3 region (demo_r_pjanaggr3). Eurostat reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Total area, Wikidata. Eurostat updates regional populations once a year. Ranks, shares and changes are our arithmetic on the published figures. National figures can differ from the UN’s projection for Switzerland, which uses a different method. The 2026 figure above carries last year’s change forward; it does not come from the source.
Cite this page: Neuchâtel population, Eurostat, 1 January 2025. GlobeMetrics, https://globemetrics.org/world-population/switzerland/neuchatel/
Switzerland population by canton · Switzerland population · All countries’ states and regions