Switzerland · canton
Graubünden population 2026
Graubünden has 206,138 people on the latest official figure, for 1 January 2025, 1,250 more than a year earlier (+0.61%). It is 14th of Switzerland’s 26 cantons by population, home to 2.3% of Switzerland’s people.
If last year’s change continues: about 208 thousand by 1 July 2026. That is our arithmetic, not an official figure.
Graubünden in numbers
- Population
- 206 thousand 1 January 2025
- Change in a year
- +0.61% +1,250 people
- Change since 2020
- +3.58% from 199 thousand
- Share of Switzerland
- 2.3% 14th of 26 cantons
- Population density
- 29per km² 7,105 km²
That is about as many people as Samoa (221 thousand).
Population of Graubünden by year
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 193,388 |
| 2013 | 193,920 |
| 2014 | 194,959 |
| 2015 | 195,886 |
| 2016 | 196,610 |
| 2017 | 197,550 |
| 2018 | 197,888 |
| 2019 | 198,379 |
| 2020 | 199,021 |
| 2021 | 200,096 |
| 2022 | 201,376 |
| 2023 | 202,538 |
| 2024 | 204,888 |
| 2025 | 206,138 |
| Year | Population | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 206,138 | +1,250 | +0.61% |
| 2024 | 204,888 | +2,350 | +1.16% |
| 2023 | 202,538 | +1,162 | +0.58% |
| 2022 | 201,376 | +1,280 | +0.64% |
| 2021 | 200,096 | +1,075 | +0.54% |
| 2020 | 199,021 | +642 | +0.32% |
| 2019 | 198,379 | +491 | +0.25% |
| 2018 | 197,888 | +338 | +0.17% |
| 2017 | 197,550 | +940 | +0.48% |
| 2016 | 196,610 | +724 | +0.37% |
| 2015 | 195,886 | +927 | +0.48% |
| 2014 | 194,959 | +1,039 | +0.54% |
| 2013 | 193,920 | +532 | +0.28% |
| 2012 | 193,388 | – | – |
Graubünden among Switzerland’s cantons
Full ranking →| # | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zurich | 1,620,020 | +0.90% | 17.9% | 937 |
| 2 | Bern | 1,071,216 | +0.72% | 11.8% | 180 |
| 3 | Vaud | 855,106 | +1.09% | 9.4% | 266 |
| 4 | Aargau | 735,808 | +1.23% | 8.1% | 524 |
| 5 | St. Gallen | 540,036 | +0.92% | 6.0% | 266 |
| 6 | Geneva | 531,102 | +1.28% | 5.9% | 1,880 |
| 7 | Lucerne | 437,944 | +1.20% | 4.8% | 293 |
| 8 | Valais | 371,288 | +1.49% | 4.1% | 71 |
| 9 | Ticino | 358,903 | +0.33% | 4.0% | 128 |
| 10 | Fribourg | 346,674 | +1.50% | 3.8% | 207 |
| 11 | Basel-Landschaft | 301,323 | +0.83% | 3.3% | 582 |
| 12 | Thurgau | 299,509 | +1.45% | 3.3% | 302 |
| 13 | Solothurn | 289,792 | +1.03% | 3.2% | 367 |
| 14 | Graubünden | 206,138 | +0.61% | 2.3% | 29 |
| 15 | Basel-Stadt | 201,384 | +0.68% | 2.2% | 5,450 |
| 16 | Neuchâtel | 179,518 | +0.69% | 2.0% | 224 |
| 17 | Schwyz | 168,931 | +0.91% | 1.9% | 186 |
| 18 | Zug | 133,739 | +0.89% | 1.5% | 560 |
| 19 | Schaffhausen | 88,667 | +1.79% | 1.0% | 297 |
| 20 | Jura | 74,840 | +0.39% | 0.8% | 89 |
| 21 | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 56,705 | +0.37% | 0.6% | 234 |
| 22 | Nidwalden | 45,345 | +0.73% | 0.5% | 164 |
| 23 | Glarus | 42,371 | +0.75% | 0.5% | 62 |
| 24 | Obwalden | 39,662 | +0.99% | 0.4% | 81 |
| 25 | Uri | 38,275 | +0.91% | 0.4% | 36 |
| 26 | Appenzell Innerrhoden | 16,733 | +0.89% | 0.2% | 97 |
Questions
What is the population of Graubünden in 2026?
Is Graubünden’s population growing or shrinking?
How does Graubünden rank in Switzerland?
What is the population density of Graubünden?
What is the largest city in Graubünden?
Source and method
Eurostat, population on 1 January by NUTS 3 region (demo_r_pjanaggr3). Eurostat reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Total area, Wikidata. Eurostat updates regional populations once a year. Ranks, shares and changes are our arithmetic on the published figures. National figures can differ from the UN’s projection for Switzerland, which uses a different method. The 2026 figure above carries last year’s change forward; it does not come from the source.
Cite this page: Graubünden population, Eurostat, 1 January 2025. GlobeMetrics, https://globemetrics.org/world-population/switzerland/graubunden/
Switzerland population by canton · Switzerland population · All countries’ states and regions