Switzerland · canton
Lucerne population 2026
Luzern
Lucerne has 437,944 people on the latest official figure, for 1 January 2025, 5,200 more than a year earlier (+1.20%). It is 7th of Switzerland’s 26 cantons by population, home to 4.8% of Switzerland’s people.
If last year’s change continues: about 446 thousand by 1 July 2026. That is our arithmetic, not an official figure.
Lucerne in numbers
- Population
- 438 thousand 1 January 2025
- Change in a year
- +1.20% +5,200 people
- Change since 2020
- +6.01% from 413 thousand
- Share of Switzerland
- 4.8% 7th of 26 cantons
- Population density
- 293per km² 1,494 km²
That is about as many people as Belize (429 thousand).
Population of Lucerne by year
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 381,966 |
| 2013 | 386,082 |
| 2014 | 390,349 |
| 2015 | 394,604 |
| 2016 | 398,762 |
| 2017 | 403,397 |
| 2018 | 406,506 |
| 2019 | 409,557 |
| 2020 | 413,120 |
| 2021 | 416,347 |
| 2022 | 420,326 |
| 2023 | 424,851 |
| 2024 | 432,744 |
| 2025 | 437,944 |
| Year | Population | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 437,944 | +5,200 | +1.20% |
| 2024 | 432,744 | +7,893 | +1.86% |
| 2023 | 424,851 | +4,525 | +1.08% |
| 2022 | 420,326 | +3,979 | +0.96% |
| 2021 | 416,347 | +3,227 | +0.78% |
| 2020 | 413,120 | +3,563 | +0.87% |
| 2019 | 409,557 | +3,051 | +0.75% |
| 2018 | 406,506 | +3,109 | +0.77% |
| 2017 | 403,397 | +4,635 | +1.16% |
| 2016 | 398,762 | +4,158 | +1.05% |
| 2015 | 394,604 | +4,255 | +1.09% |
| 2014 | 390,349 | +4,267 | +1.11% |
| 2013 | 386,082 | +4,116 | +1.08% |
| 2012 | 381,966 | – | – |
Lucerne among Switzerland’s cantons
Full ranking →| # | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zurich | 1,620,020 | +0.90% | 17.9% | 937 |
| 2 | Bern | 1,071,216 | +0.72% | 11.8% | 180 |
| 3 | Vaud | 855,106 | +1.09% | 9.4% | 266 |
| 4 | Aargau | 735,808 | +1.23% | 8.1% | 524 |
| 5 | St. Gallen | 540,036 | +0.92% | 6.0% | 266 |
| 6 | Geneva | 531,102 | +1.28% | 5.9% | 1,880 |
| 7 | Lucerne | 437,944 | +1.20% | 4.8% | 293 |
| 8 | Valais | 371,288 | +1.49% | 4.1% | 71 |
| 9 | Ticino | 358,903 | +0.33% | 4.0% | 128 |
| 10 | Fribourg | 346,674 | +1.50% | 3.8% | 207 |
| 11 | Basel-Landschaft | 301,323 | +0.83% | 3.3% | 582 |
| 12 | Thurgau | 299,509 | +1.45% | 3.3% | 302 |
| 13 | Solothurn | 289,792 | +1.03% | 3.2% | 367 |
| 14 | Graubünden | 206,138 | +0.61% | 2.3% | 29 |
| 15 | Basel-Stadt | 201,384 | +0.68% | 2.2% | 5,450 |
| 16 | Neuchâtel | 179,518 | +0.69% | 2.0% | 224 |
| 17 | Schwyz | 168,931 | +0.91% | 1.9% | 186 |
| 18 | Zug | 133,739 | +0.89% | 1.5% | 560 |
| 19 | Schaffhausen | 88,667 | +1.79% | 1.0% | 297 |
| 20 | Jura | 74,840 | +0.39% | 0.8% | 89 |
| 21 | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 56,705 | +0.37% | 0.6% | 234 |
| 22 | Nidwalden | 45,345 | +0.73% | 0.5% | 164 |
| 23 | Glarus | 42,371 | +0.75% | 0.5% | 62 |
| 24 | Obwalden | 39,662 | +0.99% | 0.4% | 81 |
| 25 | Uri | 38,275 | +0.91% | 0.4% | 36 |
| 26 | Appenzell Innerrhoden | 16,733 | +0.89% | 0.2% | 97 |
Largest cities in Lucerne
City proper, not the wider metro area; latest figure in GeoNames (CC BY 4.0), so years differ.
- Luzern81,691
- Emmen30,926
- Kriens25,010
- Littau16,121
Questions
What is the population of Lucerne in 2026?
Is Lucerne’s population growing or shrinking?
How does Lucerne rank in Switzerland?
What is the population density of Lucerne?
What is the largest city in Lucerne?
Source and method
Eurostat, population on 1 January by NUTS 3 region (demo_r_pjanaggr3). Eurostat reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Total area, Wikidata. Eurostat updates regional populations once a year. Ranks, shares and changes are our arithmetic on the published figures. National figures can differ from the UN’s projection for Switzerland, which uses a different method. The 2026 figure above carries last year’s change forward; it does not come from the source.
Cite this page: Lucerne population, Eurostat, 1 January 2025. GlobeMetrics, https://globemetrics.org/world-population/switzerland/lucerne/
Switzerland population by canton · Switzerland population · All countries’ states and regions