Switzerland · canton
Appenzell Innerrhoden population 2026
Appenzell Innerrhoden has 16,733 people on the latest official figure, for 1 January 2025, 148 more than a year earlier (+0.89%). It is 26th of Switzerland’s 26 cantons by population, home to 0.2% of Switzerland’s people.
If last year’s change continues: about 17 thousand by 1 July 2026. That is our arithmetic, not an official figure.
Appenzell Innerrhoden in numbers
- Population
- 17 thousand 1 January 2025
- Change in a year
- +0.89% +148 people
- Change since 2020
- +3.75% from 16 thousand
- Share of Switzerland
- 0.2% 26th of 26 cantons
- Population density
- 97per km² 173 km²
That is about as many people as Palau (18 thousand).
Population of Appenzell Innerrhoden by year
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 15,743 |
| 2013 | 15,717 |
| 2014 | 15,778 |
| 2015 | 15,854 |
| 2016 | 15,974 |
| 2017 | 16,003 |
| 2018 | 16,105 |
| 2019 | 16,145 |
| 2020 | 16,128 |
| 2021 | 16,293 |
| 2022 | 16,360 |
| 2023 | 16,416 |
| 2024 | 16,585 |
| 2025 | 16,733 |
| Year | Population | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 16,733 | +148 | +0.89% |
| 2024 | 16,585 | +169 | +1.03% |
| 2023 | 16,416 | +56 | +0.34% |
| 2022 | 16,360 | +67 | +0.41% |
| 2021 | 16,293 | +165 | +1.02% |
| 2020 | 16,128 | −17 | −0.11% |
| 2019 | 16,145 | +40 | +0.25% |
| 2018 | 16,105 | +102 | +0.64% |
| 2017 | 16,003 | +29 | +0.18% |
| 2016 | 15,974 | +120 | +0.76% |
| 2015 | 15,854 | +76 | +0.48% |
| 2014 | 15,778 | +61 | +0.39% |
| 2013 | 15,717 | −26 | −0.17% |
| 2012 | 15,743 | – | – |
Appenzell Innerrhoden among Switzerland’s cantons
Full ranking →| # | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zurich | 1,620,020 | +0.90% | 17.9% | 937 |
| 2 | Bern | 1,071,216 | +0.72% | 11.8% | 180 |
| 3 | Vaud | 855,106 | +1.09% | 9.4% | 266 |
| 4 | Aargau | 735,808 | +1.23% | 8.1% | 524 |
| 5 | St. Gallen | 540,036 | +0.92% | 6.0% | 266 |
| 6 | Geneva | 531,102 | +1.28% | 5.9% | 1,880 |
| 7 | Lucerne | 437,944 | +1.20% | 4.8% | 293 |
| 8 | Valais | 371,288 | +1.49% | 4.1% | 71 |
| 9 | Ticino | 358,903 | +0.33% | 4.0% | 128 |
| 10 | Fribourg | 346,674 | +1.50% | 3.8% | 207 |
| 11 | Basel-Landschaft | 301,323 | +0.83% | 3.3% | 582 |
| 12 | Thurgau | 299,509 | +1.45% | 3.3% | 302 |
| 13 | Solothurn | 289,792 | +1.03% | 3.2% | 367 |
| 14 | Graubünden | 206,138 | +0.61% | 2.3% | 29 |
| 15 | Basel-Stadt | 201,384 | +0.68% | 2.2% | 5,450 |
| 16 | Neuchâtel | 179,518 | +0.69% | 2.0% | 224 |
| 17 | Schwyz | 168,931 | +0.91% | 1.9% | 186 |
| 18 | Zug | 133,739 | +0.89% | 1.5% | 560 |
| 19 | Schaffhausen | 88,667 | +1.79% | 1.0% | 297 |
| 20 | Jura | 74,840 | +0.39% | 0.8% | 89 |
| 21 | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 56,705 | +0.37% | 0.6% | 234 |
| 22 | Nidwalden | 45,345 | +0.73% | 0.5% | 164 |
| 23 | Glarus | 42,371 | +0.75% | 0.5% | 62 |
| 24 | Obwalden | 39,662 | +0.99% | 0.4% | 81 |
| 25 | Uri | 38,275 | +0.91% | 0.4% | 36 |
| 26 | Appenzell Innerrhoden | 16,733 | +0.89% | 0.2% | 97 |
Questions
What is the population of Appenzell Innerrhoden in 2026?
Is Appenzell Innerrhoden’s population growing or shrinking?
How does Appenzell Innerrhoden rank in Switzerland?
What is the population density of Appenzell Innerrhoden?
Source and method
Eurostat, population on 1 January by NUTS 3 region (demo_r_pjanaggr3). Eurostat reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Total area, Wikidata. Eurostat updates regional populations once a year. Ranks, shares and changes are our arithmetic on the published figures. National figures can differ from the UN’s projection for Switzerland, which uses a different method. The 2026 figure above carries last year’s change forward; it does not come from the source.
Cite this page: Appenzell Innerrhoden population, Eurostat, 1 January 2025. GlobeMetrics, https://globemetrics.org/world-population/switzerland/appenzell-innerrhoden/
Switzerland population by canton · Switzerland population · All countries’ states and regions