Switzerland · canton
Nidwalden population 2026
Nidwalden has 45,345 people on the latest official figure, for 1 January 2025, 329 more than a year earlier (+0.73%). It is 22nd of Switzerland’s 26 cantons by population, home to 0.5% of Switzerland’s people.
If last year’s change continues: about 46 thousand by 1 July 2026. That is our arithmetic, not an official figure.
Nidwalden in numbers
- Population
- 45 thousand 1 January 2025
- Change in a year
- +0.73% +329 people
- Change since 2020
- +5.24% from 43 thousand
- Share of Switzerland
- 0.5% 22nd of 26 cantons
- Population density
- 164per km² 276 km²
That is about as many people as American Samoa (45 thousand).
Population of Nidwalden by year
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 41,311 |
| 2013 | 41,584 |
| 2014 | 41,888 |
| 2015 | 42,080 |
| 2016 | 42,420 |
| 2017 | 42,556 |
| 2018 | 42,969 |
| 2019 | 43,223 |
| 2020 | 43,087 |
| 2021 | 43,520 |
| 2022 | 43,894 |
| 2023 | 44,420 |
| 2024 | 45,016 |
| 2025 | 45,345 |
| Year | Population | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 45,345 | +329 | +0.73% |
| 2024 | 45,016 | +596 | +1.34% |
| 2023 | 44,420 | +526 | +1.20% |
| 2022 | 43,894 | +374 | +0.86% |
| 2021 | 43,520 | +433 | +1.00% |
| 2020 | 43,087 | −136 | −0.31% |
| 2019 | 43,223 | +254 | +0.59% |
| 2018 | 42,969 | +413 | +0.97% |
| 2017 | 42,556 | +136 | +0.32% |
| 2016 | 42,420 | +340 | +0.81% |
| 2015 | 42,080 | +192 | +0.46% |
| 2014 | 41,888 | +304 | +0.73% |
| 2013 | 41,584 | +273 | +0.66% |
| 2012 | 41,311 | – | – |
Nidwalden among Switzerland’s cantons
Full ranking →| # | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zurich | 1,620,020 | +0.90% | 17.9% | 937 |
| 2 | Bern | 1,071,216 | +0.72% | 11.8% | 180 |
| 3 | Vaud | 855,106 | +1.09% | 9.4% | 266 |
| 4 | Aargau | 735,808 | +1.23% | 8.1% | 524 |
| 5 | St. Gallen | 540,036 | +0.92% | 6.0% | 266 |
| 6 | Geneva | 531,102 | +1.28% | 5.9% | 1,880 |
| 7 | Lucerne | 437,944 | +1.20% | 4.8% | 293 |
| 8 | Valais | 371,288 | +1.49% | 4.1% | 71 |
| 9 | Ticino | 358,903 | +0.33% | 4.0% | 128 |
| 10 | Fribourg | 346,674 | +1.50% | 3.8% | 207 |
| 11 | Basel-Landschaft | 301,323 | +0.83% | 3.3% | 582 |
| 12 | Thurgau | 299,509 | +1.45% | 3.3% | 302 |
| 13 | Solothurn | 289,792 | +1.03% | 3.2% | 367 |
| 14 | Graubünden | 206,138 | +0.61% | 2.3% | 29 |
| 15 | Basel-Stadt | 201,384 | +0.68% | 2.2% | 5,450 |
| 16 | Neuchâtel | 179,518 | +0.69% | 2.0% | 224 |
| 17 | Schwyz | 168,931 | +0.91% | 1.9% | 186 |
| 18 | Zug | 133,739 | +0.89% | 1.5% | 560 |
| 19 | Schaffhausen | 88,667 | +1.79% | 1.0% | 297 |
| 20 | Jura | 74,840 | +0.39% | 0.8% | 89 |
| 21 | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 56,705 | +0.37% | 0.6% | 234 |
| 22 | Nidwalden | 45,345 | +0.73% | 0.5% | 164 |
| 23 | Glarus | 42,371 | +0.75% | 0.5% | 62 |
| 24 | Obwalden | 39,662 | +0.99% | 0.4% | 81 |
| 25 | Uri | 38,275 | +0.91% | 0.4% | 36 |
| 26 | Appenzell Innerrhoden | 16,733 | +0.89% | 0.2% | 97 |
Questions
What is the population of Nidwalden in 2026?
Is Nidwalden’s population growing or shrinking?
How does Nidwalden rank in Switzerland?
What is the population density of Nidwalden?
Source and method
Eurostat, population on 1 January by NUTS 3 region (demo_r_pjanaggr3). Eurostat reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Total area, Wikidata. Eurostat updates regional populations once a year. Ranks, shares and changes are our arithmetic on the published figures. National figures can differ from the UN’s projection for Switzerland, which uses a different method. The 2026 figure above carries last year’s change forward; it does not come from the source.
Cite this page: Nidwalden population, Eurostat, 1 January 2025. GlobeMetrics, https://globemetrics.org/world-population/switzerland/nidwalden/
Switzerland population by canton · Switzerland population · All countries’ states and regions