Switzerland · canton
Ticino population 2026
Ticino has 358,903 people on the latest official figure, for 1 January 2025, 1,183 more than a year earlier (+0.33%). It is 9th of Switzerland’s 26 cantons by population, home to 4.0% of Switzerland’s people.
If last year’s change continues: about 361 thousand by 1 July 2026. That is our arithmetic, not an official figure.
Ticino in numbers
- Population
- 359 thousand 1 January 2025
- Change in a year
- +0.33% +1,183 people
- Change since 2020
- +2.11% from 351 thousand
- Share of Switzerland
- 4.0% 9th of 26 cantons
- Population density
- 128per km² 2,812 km²
That is about as many people as Mayotte (348 thousand).
Population of Ticino by year
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 336,943 |
| 2013 | 341,652 |
| 2014 | 346,539 |
| 2015 | 350,363 |
| 2016 | 351,946 |
| 2017 | 354,375 |
| 2018 | 353,709 |
| 2019 | 353,343 |
| 2020 | 351,491 |
| 2021 | 350,986 |
| 2022 | 352,181 |
| 2023 | 354,023 |
| 2024 | 357,720 |
| 2025 | 358,903 |
| Year | Population | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 358,903 | +1,183 | +0.33% |
| 2024 | 357,720 | +3,697 | +1.04% |
| 2023 | 354,023 | +1,842 | +0.52% |
| 2022 | 352,181 | +1,195 | +0.34% |
| 2021 | 350,986 | −505 | −0.14% |
| 2020 | 351,491 | −1,852 | −0.52% |
| 2019 | 353,343 | −366 | −0.10% |
| 2018 | 353,709 | −666 | −0.19% |
| 2017 | 354,375 | +2,429 | +0.69% |
| 2016 | 351,946 | +1,583 | +0.45% |
| 2015 | 350,363 | +3,824 | +1.10% |
| 2014 | 346,539 | +4,887 | +1.43% |
| 2013 | 341,652 | +4,709 | +1.40% |
| 2012 | 336,943 | – | – |
Ticino among Switzerland’s cantons
Full ranking →| # | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zurich | 1,620,020 | +0.90% | 17.9% | 937 |
| 2 | Bern | 1,071,216 | +0.72% | 11.8% | 180 |
| 3 | Vaud | 855,106 | +1.09% | 9.4% | 266 |
| 4 | Aargau | 735,808 | +1.23% | 8.1% | 524 |
| 5 | St. Gallen | 540,036 | +0.92% | 6.0% | 266 |
| 6 | Geneva | 531,102 | +1.28% | 5.9% | 1,880 |
| 7 | Lucerne | 437,944 | +1.20% | 4.8% | 293 |
| 8 | Valais | 371,288 | +1.49% | 4.1% | 71 |
| 9 | Ticino | 358,903 | +0.33% | 4.0% | 128 |
| 10 | Fribourg | 346,674 | +1.50% | 3.8% | 207 |
| 11 | Basel-Landschaft | 301,323 | +0.83% | 3.3% | 582 |
| 12 | Thurgau | 299,509 | +1.45% | 3.3% | 302 |
| 13 | Solothurn | 289,792 | +1.03% | 3.2% | 367 |
| 14 | Graubünden | 206,138 | +0.61% | 2.3% | 29 |
| 15 | Basel-Stadt | 201,384 | +0.68% | 2.2% | 5,450 |
| 16 | Neuchâtel | 179,518 | +0.69% | 2.0% | 224 |
| 17 | Schwyz | 168,931 | +0.91% | 1.9% | 186 |
| 18 | Zug | 133,739 | +0.89% | 1.5% | 560 |
| 19 | Schaffhausen | 88,667 | +1.79% | 1.0% | 297 |
| 20 | Jura | 74,840 | +0.39% | 0.8% | 89 |
| 21 | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 56,705 | +0.37% | 0.6% | 234 |
| 22 | Nidwalden | 45,345 | +0.73% | 0.5% | 164 |
| 23 | Glarus | 42,371 | +0.75% | 0.5% | 62 |
| 24 | Obwalden | 39,662 | +0.99% | 0.4% | 81 |
| 25 | Uri | 38,275 | +0.91% | 0.4% | 36 |
| 26 | Appenzell Innerrhoden | 16,733 | +0.89% | 0.2% | 97 |
Largest cities in Ticino
City proper, not the wider metro area; latest figure in GeoNames (CC BY 4.0), so years differ.
- Lugano63,185
- Bellinzona43,220
- Locarno15,824
Questions
What is the population of Ticino in 2026?
Is Ticino’s population growing or shrinking?
How does Ticino rank in Switzerland?
What is the population density of Ticino?
What is the largest city in Ticino?
Source and method
Eurostat, population on 1 January by NUTS 3 region (demo_r_pjanaggr3). Eurostat reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Total area, Wikidata. Eurostat updates regional populations once a year. Ranks, shares and changes are our arithmetic on the published figures. National figures can differ from the UN’s projection for Switzerland, which uses a different method. The 2026 figure above carries last year’s change forward; it does not come from the source.
Cite this page: Ticino population, Eurostat, 1 January 2025. GlobeMetrics, https://globemetrics.org/world-population/switzerland/ticino/
Switzerland population by canton · Switzerland population · All countries’ states and regions