Switzerland · canton
Jura population 2026
Jura has 74,840 people on the latest official figure, for 1 January 2025, 292 more than a year earlier (+0.39%). It is 20th of Switzerland’s 26 cantons by population, home to 0.8% of Switzerland’s people.
If last year’s change continues: about 75 thousand by 1 July 2026. That is our arithmetic, not an official figure.
Jura in numbers
- Population
- 75 thousand 1 January 2025
- Change in a year
- +0.39% +292 people
- Change since 2020
- +1.71% from 74 thousand
- Share of Switzerland
- 0.8% 20th of 26 cantons
- Population density
- 89per km² 839 km²
That is about as many people as Cayman Islands (77 thousand).
Population of Jura by year
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 70,542 |
| 2013 | 70,942 |
| 2014 | 71,738 |
| 2015 | 72,410 |
| 2016 | 72,782 |
| 2017 | 73,122 |
| 2018 | 73,290 |
| 2019 | 73,419 |
| 2020 | 73,584 |
| 2021 | 73,709 |
| 2022 | 73,798 |
| 2023 | 73,865 |
| 2024 | 74,548 |
| 2025 | 74,840 |
| Year | Population | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 74,840 | +292 | +0.39% |
| 2024 | 74,548 | +683 | +0.92% |
| 2023 | 73,865 | +67 | +0.09% |
| 2022 | 73,798 | +89 | +0.12% |
| 2021 | 73,709 | +125 | +0.17% |
| 2020 | 73,584 | +165 | +0.22% |
| 2019 | 73,419 | +129 | +0.18% |
| 2018 | 73,290 | +168 | +0.23% |
| 2017 | 73,122 | +340 | +0.47% |
| 2016 | 72,782 | +372 | +0.51% |
| 2015 | 72,410 | +672 | +0.94% |
| 2014 | 71,738 | +796 | +1.12% |
| 2013 | 70,942 | +400 | +0.57% |
| 2012 | 70,542 | – | – |
Jura among Switzerland’s cantons
Full ranking →| # | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zurich | 1,620,020 | +0.90% | 17.9% | 937 |
| 2 | Bern | 1,071,216 | +0.72% | 11.8% | 180 |
| 3 | Vaud | 855,106 | +1.09% | 9.4% | 266 |
| 4 | Aargau | 735,808 | +1.23% | 8.1% | 524 |
| 5 | St. Gallen | 540,036 | +0.92% | 6.0% | 266 |
| 6 | Geneva | 531,102 | +1.28% | 5.9% | 1,880 |
| 7 | Lucerne | 437,944 | +1.20% | 4.8% | 293 |
| 8 | Valais | 371,288 | +1.49% | 4.1% | 71 |
| 9 | Ticino | 358,903 | +0.33% | 4.0% | 128 |
| 10 | Fribourg | 346,674 | +1.50% | 3.8% | 207 |
| 11 | Basel-Landschaft | 301,323 | +0.83% | 3.3% | 582 |
| 12 | Thurgau | 299,509 | +1.45% | 3.3% | 302 |
| 13 | Solothurn | 289,792 | +1.03% | 3.2% | 367 |
| 14 | Graubünden | 206,138 | +0.61% | 2.3% | 29 |
| 15 | Basel-Stadt | 201,384 | +0.68% | 2.2% | 5,450 |
| 16 | Neuchâtel | 179,518 | +0.69% | 2.0% | 224 |
| 17 | Schwyz | 168,931 | +0.91% | 1.9% | 186 |
| 18 | Zug | 133,739 | +0.89% | 1.5% | 560 |
| 19 | Schaffhausen | 88,667 | +1.79% | 1.0% | 297 |
| 20 | Jura | 74,840 | +0.39% | 0.8% | 89 |
| 21 | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 56,705 | +0.37% | 0.6% | 234 |
| 22 | Nidwalden | 45,345 | +0.73% | 0.5% | 164 |
| 23 | Glarus | 42,371 | +0.75% | 0.5% | 62 |
| 24 | Obwalden | 39,662 | +0.99% | 0.4% | 81 |
| 25 | Uri | 38,275 | +0.91% | 0.4% | 36 |
| 26 | Appenzell Innerrhoden | 16,733 | +0.89% | 0.2% | 97 |
Questions
What is the population of Jura in 2026?
Is Jura’s population growing or shrinking?
How does Jura rank in Switzerland?
What is the population density of Jura?
Source and method
Eurostat, population on 1 January by NUTS 3 region (demo_r_pjanaggr3). Eurostat reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Total area, Wikidata. Eurostat updates regional populations once a year. Ranks, shares and changes are our arithmetic on the published figures. National figures can differ from the UN’s projection for Switzerland, which uses a different method. The 2026 figure above carries last year’s change forward; it does not come from the source.
Cite this page: Jura population, Eurostat, 1 January 2025. GlobeMetrics, https://globemetrics.org/world-population/switzerland/jura/
Switzerland population by canton · Switzerland population · All countries’ states and regions