Switzerland · canton
Valais population 2026
Valais has 371,288 people on the latest official figure, for 1 January 2025, 5,444 more than a year earlier (+1.49%). It is 8th of Switzerland’s 26 cantons by population, home to 4.1% of Switzerland’s people.
If last year’s change continues: about 379 thousand by 1 July 2026. That is our arithmetic, not an official figure.
Valais in numbers
- Population
- 371 thousand 1 January 2025
- Change in a year
- +1.49% +5,444 people
- Change since 2020
- +7.46% from 346 thousand
- Share of Switzerland
- 4.1% 8th of 26 cantons
- Population density
- 71per km² 5,225 km²
That is about as many people as Guadeloupe (372 thousand).
Population of Valais by year
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 317,022 |
| 2013 | 321,732 |
| 2014 | 327,011 |
| 2015 | 331,763 |
| 2016 | 335,696 |
| 2017 | 339,176 |
| 2018 | 341,463 |
| 2019 | 343,955 |
| 2020 | 345,525 |
| 2021 | 348,503 |
| 2022 | 353,209 |
| 2023 | 357,282 |
| 2024 | 365,844 |
| 2025 | 371,288 |
| Year | Population | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 371,288 | +5,444 | +1.49% |
| 2024 | 365,844 | +8,562 | +2.40% |
| 2023 | 357,282 | +4,073 | +1.15% |
| 2022 | 353,209 | +4,706 | +1.35% |
| 2021 | 348,503 | +2,978 | +0.86% |
| 2020 | 345,525 | +1,570 | +0.46% |
| 2019 | 343,955 | +2,492 | +0.73% |
| 2018 | 341,463 | +2,287 | +0.67% |
| 2017 | 339,176 | +3,480 | +1.04% |
| 2016 | 335,696 | +3,933 | +1.19% |
| 2015 | 331,763 | +4,752 | +1.45% |
| 2014 | 327,011 | +5,279 | +1.64% |
| 2013 | 321,732 | +4,710 | +1.49% |
| 2012 | 317,022 | – | – |
Valais among Switzerland’s cantons
Full ranking →| # | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zurich | 1,620,020 | +0.90% | 17.9% | 937 |
| 2 | Bern | 1,071,216 | +0.72% | 11.8% | 180 |
| 3 | Vaud | 855,106 | +1.09% | 9.4% | 266 |
| 4 | Aargau | 735,808 | +1.23% | 8.1% | 524 |
| 5 | St. Gallen | 540,036 | +0.92% | 6.0% | 266 |
| 6 | Geneva | 531,102 | +1.28% | 5.9% | 1,880 |
| 7 | Lucerne | 437,944 | +1.20% | 4.8% | 293 |
| 8 | Valais | 371,288 | +1.49% | 4.1% | 71 |
| 9 | Ticino | 358,903 | +0.33% | 4.0% | 128 |
| 10 | Fribourg | 346,674 | +1.50% | 3.8% | 207 |
| 11 | Basel-Landschaft | 301,323 | +0.83% | 3.3% | 582 |
| 12 | Thurgau | 299,509 | +1.45% | 3.3% | 302 |
| 13 | Solothurn | 289,792 | +1.03% | 3.2% | 367 |
| 14 | Graubünden | 206,138 | +0.61% | 2.3% | 29 |
| 15 | Basel-Stadt | 201,384 | +0.68% | 2.2% | 5,450 |
| 16 | Neuchâtel | 179,518 | +0.69% | 2.0% | 224 |
| 17 | Schwyz | 168,931 | +0.91% | 1.9% | 186 |
| 18 | Zug | 133,739 | +0.89% | 1.5% | 560 |
| 19 | Schaffhausen | 88,667 | +1.79% | 1.0% | 297 |
| 20 | Jura | 74,840 | +0.39% | 0.8% | 89 |
| 21 | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 56,705 | +0.37% | 0.6% | 234 |
| 22 | Nidwalden | 45,345 | +0.73% | 0.5% | 164 |
| 23 | Glarus | 42,371 | +0.75% | 0.5% | 62 |
| 24 | Obwalden | 39,662 | +0.99% | 0.4% | 81 |
| 25 | Uri | 38,275 | +0.91% | 0.4% | 36 |
| 26 | Appenzell Innerrhoden | 16,733 | +0.89% | 0.2% | 97 |
Largest cities in Valais
City proper, not the wider metro area; latest figure in GeoNames (CC BY 4.0), so years differ.
- Sitten34,708
- Martigny-Ville18,301
- Monthey17,777
- Sierre16,790
Questions
What is the population of Valais in 2026?
Is Valais’s population growing or shrinking?
How does Valais rank in Switzerland?
What is the population density of Valais?
What is the largest city in Valais?
Source and method
Eurostat, population on 1 January by NUTS 3 region (demo_r_pjanaggr3). Eurostat reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Total area, Wikidata. Eurostat updates regional populations once a year. Ranks, shares and changes are our arithmetic on the published figures. National figures can differ from the UN’s projection for Switzerland, which uses a different method. The 2026 figure above carries last year’s change forward; it does not come from the source.
Cite this page: Valais population, Eurostat, 1 January 2025. GlobeMetrics, https://globemetrics.org/world-population/switzerland/valais/
Switzerland population by canton · Switzerland population · All countries’ states and regions