Switzerland · canton
Schaffhausen population 2026
Schaffhausen has 88,667 people on the latest official figure, for 1 January 2025, 1,556 more than a year earlier (+1.79%). It is 19th of Switzerland’s 26 cantons by population, home to 1.0% of Switzerland’s people.
If last year’s change continues: about 91 thousand by 1 July 2026. That is our arithmetic, not an official figure.
Schaffhausen in numbers
- Population
- 89 thousand 1 January 2025
- Change in a year
- +1.79% +1,556 people
- Change since 2020
- +7.67% from 82 thousand
- Share of Switzerland
- 1.0% 19th of 26 cantons
- Population density
- 297per km² 298 km²
That is about as many people as Isle of Man (84 thousand).
Population of Schaffhausen by year
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 77,139 |
| 2013 | 77,955 |
| 2014 | 78,783 |
| 2015 | 79,417 |
| 2016 | 79,836 |
| 2017 | 80,769 |
| 2018 | 81,351 |
| 2019 | 81,991 |
| 2020 | 82,348 |
| 2021 | 83,107 |
| 2022 | 83,995 |
| 2023 | 85,214 |
| 2024 | 87,111 |
| 2025 | 88,667 |
| Year | Population | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 88,667 | +1,556 | +1.79% |
| 2024 | 87,111 | +1,897 | +2.23% |
| 2023 | 85,214 | +1,219 | +1.45% |
| 2022 | 83,995 | +888 | +1.07% |
| 2021 | 83,107 | +759 | +0.92% |
| 2020 | 82,348 | +357 | +0.44% |
| 2019 | 81,991 | +640 | +0.79% |
| 2018 | 81,351 | +582 | +0.72% |
| 2017 | 80,769 | +933 | +1.17% |
| 2016 | 79,836 | +419 | +0.53% |
| 2015 | 79,417 | +634 | +0.80% |
| 2014 | 78,783 | +828 | +1.06% |
| 2013 | 77,955 | +816 | +1.06% |
| 2012 | 77,139 | – | – |
Schaffhausen among Switzerland’s cantons
Full ranking →| # | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zurich | 1,620,020 | +0.90% | 17.9% | 937 |
| 2 | Bern | 1,071,216 | +0.72% | 11.8% | 180 |
| 3 | Vaud | 855,106 | +1.09% | 9.4% | 266 |
| 4 | Aargau | 735,808 | +1.23% | 8.1% | 524 |
| 5 | St. Gallen | 540,036 | +0.92% | 6.0% | 266 |
| 6 | Geneva | 531,102 | +1.28% | 5.9% | 1,880 |
| 7 | Lucerne | 437,944 | +1.20% | 4.8% | 293 |
| 8 | Valais | 371,288 | +1.49% | 4.1% | 71 |
| 9 | Ticino | 358,903 | +0.33% | 4.0% | 128 |
| 10 | Fribourg | 346,674 | +1.50% | 3.8% | 207 |
| 11 | Basel-Landschaft | 301,323 | +0.83% | 3.3% | 582 |
| 12 | Thurgau | 299,509 | +1.45% | 3.3% | 302 |
| 13 | Solothurn | 289,792 | +1.03% | 3.2% | 367 |
| 14 | Graubünden | 206,138 | +0.61% | 2.3% | 29 |
| 15 | Basel-Stadt | 201,384 | +0.68% | 2.2% | 5,450 |
| 16 | Neuchâtel | 179,518 | +0.69% | 2.0% | 224 |
| 17 | Schwyz | 168,931 | +0.91% | 1.9% | 186 |
| 18 | Zug | 133,739 | +0.89% | 1.5% | 560 |
| 19 | Schaffhausen | 88,667 | +1.79% | 1.0% | 297 |
| 20 | Jura | 74,840 | +0.39% | 0.8% | 89 |
| 21 | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 56,705 | +0.37% | 0.6% | 234 |
| 22 | Nidwalden | 45,345 | +0.73% | 0.5% | 164 |
| 23 | Glarus | 42,371 | +0.75% | 0.5% | 62 |
| 24 | Obwalden | 39,662 | +0.99% | 0.4% | 81 |
| 25 | Uri | 38,275 | +0.91% | 0.4% | 36 |
| 26 | Appenzell Innerrhoden | 16,733 | +0.89% | 0.2% | 97 |
Questions
What is the population of Schaffhausen in 2026?
Is Schaffhausen’s population growing or shrinking?
How does Schaffhausen rank in Switzerland?
What is the population density of Schaffhausen?
What is the largest city in Schaffhausen?
Source and method
Eurostat, population on 1 January by NUTS 3 region (demo_r_pjanaggr3). Eurostat reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Total area, Wikidata. Eurostat updates regional populations once a year. Ranks, shares and changes are our arithmetic on the published figures. National figures can differ from the UN’s projection for Switzerland, which uses a different method. The 2026 figure above carries last year’s change forward; it does not come from the source.
Cite this page: Schaffhausen population, Eurostat, 1 January 2025. GlobeMetrics, https://globemetrics.org/world-population/switzerland/schaffhausen/
Switzerland population by canton · Switzerland population · All countries’ states and regions