Switzerland · canton
Glarus population 2026
Glarus has 42,371 people on the latest official figure, for 1 January 2025, 315 more than a year earlier (+0.75%). It is 23rd of Switzerland’s 26 cantons by population, home to 0.5% of Switzerland’s people.
If last year’s change continues: about 43 thousand by 1 July 2026. That is our arithmetic, not an official figure.
Glarus in numbers
- Population
- 42 thousand 1 January 2025
- Change in a year
- +0.75% +315 people
- Change since 2020
- +4.39% from 41 thousand
- Share of Switzerland
- 0.5% 23rd of 26 cantons
- Population density
- 62per km² 685 km²
That is about as many people as Northern Mariana Islands (43 thousand).
Population of Glarus by year
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 39,217 |
| 2013 | 39,369 |
| 2014 | 39,593 |
| 2015 | 39,794 |
| 2016 | 40,028 |
| 2017 | 40,147 |
| 2018 | 40,349 |
| 2019 | 40,403 |
| 2020 | 40,590 |
| 2021 | 40,851 |
| 2022 | 41,190 |
| 2023 | 41,471 |
| 2024 | 42,056 |
| 2025 | 42,371 |
| Year | Population | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 42,371 | +315 | +0.75% |
| 2024 | 42,056 | +585 | +1.41% |
| 2023 | 41,471 | +281 | +0.68% |
| 2022 | 41,190 | +339 | +0.83% |
| 2021 | 40,851 | +261 | +0.64% |
| 2020 | 40,590 | +187 | +0.46% |
| 2019 | 40,403 | +54 | +0.13% |
| 2018 | 40,349 | +202 | +0.50% |
| 2017 | 40,147 | +119 | +0.30% |
| 2016 | 40,028 | +234 | +0.59% |
| 2015 | 39,794 | +201 | +0.51% |
| 2014 | 39,593 | +224 | +0.57% |
| 2013 | 39,369 | +152 | +0.39% |
| 2012 | 39,217 | – | – |
Glarus among Switzerland’s cantons
Full ranking →| # | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zurich | 1,620,020 | +0.90% | 17.9% | 937 |
| 2 | Bern | 1,071,216 | +0.72% | 11.8% | 180 |
| 3 | Vaud | 855,106 | +1.09% | 9.4% | 266 |
| 4 | Aargau | 735,808 | +1.23% | 8.1% | 524 |
| 5 | St. Gallen | 540,036 | +0.92% | 6.0% | 266 |
| 6 | Geneva | 531,102 | +1.28% | 5.9% | 1,880 |
| 7 | Lucerne | 437,944 | +1.20% | 4.8% | 293 |
| 8 | Valais | 371,288 | +1.49% | 4.1% | 71 |
| 9 | Ticino | 358,903 | +0.33% | 4.0% | 128 |
| 10 | Fribourg | 346,674 | +1.50% | 3.8% | 207 |
| 11 | Basel-Landschaft | 301,323 | +0.83% | 3.3% | 582 |
| 12 | Thurgau | 299,509 | +1.45% | 3.3% | 302 |
| 13 | Solothurn | 289,792 | +1.03% | 3.2% | 367 |
| 14 | Graubünden | 206,138 | +0.61% | 2.3% | 29 |
| 15 | Basel-Stadt | 201,384 | +0.68% | 2.2% | 5,450 |
| 16 | Neuchâtel | 179,518 | +0.69% | 2.0% | 224 |
| 17 | Schwyz | 168,931 | +0.91% | 1.9% | 186 |
| 18 | Zug | 133,739 | +0.89% | 1.5% | 560 |
| 19 | Schaffhausen | 88,667 | +1.79% | 1.0% | 297 |
| 20 | Jura | 74,840 | +0.39% | 0.8% | 89 |
| 21 | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 56,705 | +0.37% | 0.6% | 234 |
| 22 | Nidwalden | 45,345 | +0.73% | 0.5% | 164 |
| 23 | Glarus | 42,371 | +0.75% | 0.5% | 62 |
| 24 | Obwalden | 39,662 | +0.99% | 0.4% | 81 |
| 25 | Uri | 38,275 | +0.91% | 0.4% | 36 |
| 26 | Appenzell Innerrhoden | 16,733 | +0.89% | 0.2% | 97 |
Questions
What is the population of Glarus in 2026?
Is Glarus’s population growing or shrinking?
How does Glarus rank in Switzerland?
What is the population density of Glarus?
Source and method
Eurostat, population on 1 January by NUTS 3 region (demo_r_pjanaggr3). Eurostat reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Total area, Wikidata. Eurostat updates regional populations once a year. Ranks, shares and changes are our arithmetic on the published figures. National figures can differ from the UN’s projection for Switzerland, which uses a different method. The 2026 figure above carries last year’s change forward; it does not come from the source.
Cite this page: Glarus population, Eurostat, 1 January 2025. GlobeMetrics, https://globemetrics.org/world-population/switzerland/glarus/
Switzerland population by canton · Switzerland population · All countries’ states and regions