Switzerland · canton
Vaud population 2026
Vaud has 855,106 people on the latest official figure, for 1 January 2025, 9,236 more than a year earlier (+1.09%). It is 3rd of Switzerland’s 26 cantons by population, home to 9.4% of Switzerland’s people.
If last year’s change continues: about 869 thousand by 1 July 2026. That is our arithmetic, not an official figure.
Vaud in numbers
- Population
- 855 thousand 1 January 2025
- Change in a year
- +1.09% +9,236 people
- Change since 2020
- +6.21% from 805 thousand
- Share of Switzerland
- 9.4% 3rd of 26 cantons
- Population density
- 266per km² 3,212 km²
That is about as many people as Solomon Islands (858 thousand).
Population of Vaud by year
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 725,944 |
| 2013 | 734,356 |
| 2014 | 749,373 |
| 2015 | 761,446 |
| 2016 | 773,407 |
| 2017 | 784,822 |
| 2018 | 793,129 |
| 2019 | 799,145 |
| 2020 | 805,098 |
| 2021 | 814,762 |
| 2022 | 822,968 |
| 2023 | 830,431 |
| 2024 | 845,870 |
| 2025 | 855,106 |
| Year | Population | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 855,106 | +9,236 | +1.09% |
| 2024 | 845,870 | +15,439 | +1.86% |
| 2023 | 830,431 | +7,463 | +0.91% |
| 2022 | 822,968 | +8,206 | +1.01% |
| 2021 | 814,762 | +9,664 | +1.20% |
| 2020 | 805,098 | +5,953 | +0.74% |
| 2019 | 799,145 | +6,016 | +0.76% |
| 2018 | 793,129 | +8,307 | +1.06% |
| 2017 | 784,822 | +11,415 | +1.48% |
| 2016 | 773,407 | +11,961 | +1.57% |
| 2015 | 761,446 | +12,073 | +1.61% |
| 2014 | 749,373 | +15,017 | +2.04% |
| 2013 | 734,356 | +8,412 | +1.16% |
| 2012 | 725,944 | – | – |
Vaud among Switzerland’s cantons
Full ranking →| # | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zurich | 1,620,020 | +0.90% | 17.9% | 937 |
| 2 | Bern | 1,071,216 | +0.72% | 11.8% | 180 |
| 3 | Vaud | 855,106 | +1.09% | 9.4% | 266 |
| 4 | Aargau | 735,808 | +1.23% | 8.1% | 524 |
| 5 | St. Gallen | 540,036 | +0.92% | 6.0% | 266 |
| 6 | Geneva | 531,102 | +1.28% | 5.9% | 1,880 |
| 7 | Lucerne | 437,944 | +1.20% | 4.8% | 293 |
| 8 | Valais | 371,288 | +1.49% | 4.1% | 71 |
| 9 | Ticino | 358,903 | +0.33% | 4.0% | 128 |
| 10 | Fribourg | 346,674 | +1.50% | 3.8% | 207 |
| 11 | Basel-Landschaft | 301,323 | +0.83% | 3.3% | 582 |
| 12 | Thurgau | 299,509 | +1.45% | 3.3% | 302 |
| 13 | Solothurn | 289,792 | +1.03% | 3.2% | 367 |
| 14 | Graubünden | 206,138 | +0.61% | 2.3% | 29 |
| 15 | Basel-Stadt | 201,384 | +0.68% | 2.2% | 5,450 |
| 16 | Neuchâtel | 179,518 | +0.69% | 2.0% | 224 |
| 17 | Schwyz | 168,931 | +0.91% | 1.9% | 186 |
| 18 | Zug | 133,739 | +0.89% | 1.5% | 560 |
| 19 | Schaffhausen | 88,667 | +1.79% | 1.0% | 297 |
| 20 | Jura | 74,840 | +0.39% | 0.8% | 89 |
| 21 | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 56,705 | +0.37% | 0.6% | 234 |
| 22 | Nidwalden | 45,345 | +0.73% | 0.5% | 164 |
| 23 | Glarus | 42,371 | +0.75% | 0.5% | 62 |
| 24 | Obwalden | 39,662 | +0.99% | 0.4% | 81 |
| 25 | Uri | 38,275 | +0.91% | 0.4% | 36 |
| 26 | Appenzell Innerrhoden | 16,733 | +0.89% | 0.2% | 97 |
Largest cities in Vaud
City proper, not the wider metro area; latest figure in GeoNames (CC BY 4.0), so years differ.
- Lausanne139,111
- Yverdon-les-Bains30,157
- Montreux25,984
- Renens20,927
- Vevey19,891
- Nyon16,797
Questions
What is the population of Vaud in 2026?
Is Vaud’s population growing or shrinking?
How does Vaud rank in Switzerland?
What is the population density of Vaud?
What is the largest city in Vaud?
Source and method
Eurostat, population on 1 January by NUTS 3 region (demo_r_pjanaggr3). Eurostat reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Total area, Wikidata. Eurostat updates regional populations once a year. Ranks, shares and changes are our arithmetic on the published figures. National figures can differ from the UN’s projection for Switzerland, which uses a different method. The 2026 figure above carries last year’s change forward; it does not come from the source.
Cite this page: Vaud population, Eurostat, 1 January 2025. GlobeMetrics, https://globemetrics.org/world-population/switzerland/vaud/
Switzerland population by canton · Switzerland population · All countries’ states and regions