Switzerland · canton
Obwalden population 2026
Obwalden has 39,662 people on the latest official figure, for 1 January 2025, 390 more than a year earlier (+0.99%). It is 24th of Switzerland’s 26 cantons by population, home to 0.4% of Switzerland’s people.
If last year’s change continues: about 40 thousand by 1 July 2026. That is our arithmetic, not an official figure.
Obwalden in numbers
- Population
- 40 thousand 1 January 2025
- Change in a year
- +0.99% +390 people
- Change since 2020
- +4.57% from 38 thousand
- Share of Switzerland
- 0.4% 24th of 26 cantons
- Population density
- 81per km² 491 km²
That is about as many people as British Virgin Islands (40 thousand).
Population of Obwalden by year
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 35,885 |
| 2013 | 36,115 |
| 2014 | 36,507 |
| 2015 | 36,834 |
| 2016 | 37,076 |
| 2017 | 37,378 |
| 2018 | 37,575 |
| 2019 | 37,841 |
| 2020 | 37,930 |
| 2021 | 38,108 |
| 2022 | 38,435 |
| 2023 | 38,700 |
| 2024 | 39,272 |
| 2025 | 39,662 |
| Year | Population | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 39,662 | +390 | +0.99% |
| 2024 | 39,272 | +572 | +1.48% |
| 2023 | 38,700 | +265 | +0.69% |
| 2022 | 38,435 | +327 | +0.86% |
| 2021 | 38,108 | +178 | +0.47% |
| 2020 | 37,930 | +89 | +0.24% |
| 2019 | 37,841 | +266 | +0.71% |
| 2018 | 37,575 | +197 | +0.53% |
| 2017 | 37,378 | +302 | +0.81% |
| 2016 | 37,076 | +242 | +0.66% |
| 2015 | 36,834 | +327 | +0.90% |
| 2014 | 36,507 | +392 | +1.09% |
| 2013 | 36,115 | +230 | +0.64% |
| 2012 | 35,885 | – | – |
Obwalden among Switzerland’s cantons
Full ranking →| # | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zurich | 1,620,020 | +0.90% | 17.9% | 937 |
| 2 | Bern | 1,071,216 | +0.72% | 11.8% | 180 |
| 3 | Vaud | 855,106 | +1.09% | 9.4% | 266 |
| 4 | Aargau | 735,808 | +1.23% | 8.1% | 524 |
| 5 | St. Gallen | 540,036 | +0.92% | 6.0% | 266 |
| 6 | Geneva | 531,102 | +1.28% | 5.9% | 1,880 |
| 7 | Lucerne | 437,944 | +1.20% | 4.8% | 293 |
| 8 | Valais | 371,288 | +1.49% | 4.1% | 71 |
| 9 | Ticino | 358,903 | +0.33% | 4.0% | 128 |
| 10 | Fribourg | 346,674 | +1.50% | 3.8% | 207 |
| 11 | Basel-Landschaft | 301,323 | +0.83% | 3.3% | 582 |
| 12 | Thurgau | 299,509 | +1.45% | 3.3% | 302 |
| 13 | Solothurn | 289,792 | +1.03% | 3.2% | 367 |
| 14 | Graubünden | 206,138 | +0.61% | 2.3% | 29 |
| 15 | Basel-Stadt | 201,384 | +0.68% | 2.2% | 5,450 |
| 16 | Neuchâtel | 179,518 | +0.69% | 2.0% | 224 |
| 17 | Schwyz | 168,931 | +0.91% | 1.9% | 186 |
| 18 | Zug | 133,739 | +0.89% | 1.5% | 560 |
| 19 | Schaffhausen | 88,667 | +1.79% | 1.0% | 297 |
| 20 | Jura | 74,840 | +0.39% | 0.8% | 89 |
| 21 | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 56,705 | +0.37% | 0.6% | 234 |
| 22 | Nidwalden | 45,345 | +0.73% | 0.5% | 164 |
| 23 | Glarus | 42,371 | +0.75% | 0.5% | 62 |
| 24 | Obwalden | 39,662 | +0.99% | 0.4% | 81 |
| 25 | Uri | 38,275 | +0.91% | 0.4% | 36 |
| 26 | Appenzell Innerrhoden | 16,733 | +0.89% | 0.2% | 97 |
Questions
What is the population of Obwalden in 2026?
Is Obwalden’s population growing or shrinking?
How does Obwalden rank in Switzerland?
What is the population density of Obwalden?
Source and method
Eurostat, population on 1 January by NUTS 3 region (demo_r_pjanaggr3). Eurostat reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Total area, Wikidata. Eurostat updates regional populations once a year. Ranks, shares and changes are our arithmetic on the published figures. National figures can differ from the UN’s projection for Switzerland, which uses a different method. The 2026 figure above carries last year’s change forward; it does not come from the source.
Cite this page: Obwalden population, Eurostat, 1 January 2025. GlobeMetrics, https://globemetrics.org/world-population/switzerland/obwalden/
Switzerland population by canton · Switzerland population · All countries’ states and regions